JUNE--1989                    
  6/18     6/23     6/24     6/24  
  Rochester, MN     Whitewater, WI     Milwaukee, WI     Waterbury, CT  
1 Madison Scouts 71.7 1 Phantom Regiment 77.0 1 Phantom Regiment 75.9 1 Sunrisers 76.5
2 Sky Ryders 64.3 2 Cavaliers 75.0 2 Cavaliers 72.9 2 Bushwackers 71.9
3 Minnesota Brass 51.2 3 Madison Scouts 74.8 3 Bluecoats 69.5 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 66.8
4 Blue Stars 38.2 4 Bluecoats 71.9 4 Spirit of Atlanta 63.8 4 New York Skyliners 65.1
5 Northern Aurora 31.0 5 Spirit of Atlanta 61.2 5 Colts 53.6 5 Connecticut Hurricanes 60.4
6 Govenaires 22.2 6 Minnesota Brass 53.6 6 Minnesota Brass 48.9      
      7 Glassmen 46.6 7 Limited Edition 40.2      
      8 Americanos 38.0 8 Quad City Knights 35.4      
            9 Northern Aurora 29.8      
                       
  6/24     6/24     6/25     6/25  
  Burlington, Ontario     Chicago, IL     Dayton, OH     Green Bay, WI  
1 Empire Statesmen 83.7 1 Westshoremen 74.0 1 Westshoremen 75.0 1 Bluecoats 69.2
2 Fitchburg Kingsmen 74.6 2 Steel City Ambassadors 70.1 2 Steel City Ambassadors 73.7 2 Minnesota Brass 53.8
3 Guelph Royalaires 65.2 3 Sound of Long Island 50.7 3 Sound of Long Island 55.5 3 Glassmen 44.5
4 Capitol Brass Ensemble 64.0 4 Excalibur 49.8 4 Guelph Royalaires 55.4 4 Limited Edition 42.9
5 Lamplighters 61.1       5 Excalibur 53.5 5 Americanos 39.6
            6 Chicago Vanguard 50.4 6 Guardsmen 26.3
                       
  6/30                    
  LaCrosse, WI                    
1 Madison Scouts 77.9                  
2 Troopers 59.0                  
3 Colts 58.9                  
4 Minnesota Brass 56.9                  
5 Glassmen 49.2                  
6 Northern Aurora 42.3                  
7 Northmen-WI 37.3                  
8 Govenaires 28.3                  
JULY--1989                    
  7/1     7/1     7/2     7/3  
  Bridgeport, CT     Hudson, WI     Canastota, NY     Austin, MN  
1 Bushwackers 76.1 1 Madison Scouts 78.6 1 Capitol Brass Ensemble 79.67 1 Madison Scouts 78.1
2 Sunrisers 74.2 2 Troopers 61.0 2 Excalibur 79.00 2 Troopers 59.6
3 Hawthorne Caballeros 70.3 3 Minnesota Brass 57.6       3 Glassmen 51.0
4 New York Skyliners 69.4 4 Glassmen 52.1       4 Blue Stars 49.2
5 Empire Statesmen 67.5 5 Blue Stars 43.0       5 Northern Aurora 40.8
6 Connecticut Hurricanes 66.6 6 Northern Aurora 40.8       6 Govenaires 32.7
      7 Govenaires 24.6            
                       
  7/4     7/8     7/8     7/15  
  Saint Peter, MN     Albany, NY     Rochester, NY     DeKalb, IL  
                    Drum Corps Midwest  
                    Senior Division Finals  
1 Madison Scouts 79.6 1 Sunrisers 80.9 1 Empire Statesmen 78.8 1 Minnesota Brass 67.3
2 Minnesota Brass 63.8 2 Bushwackers 78.8 2 Steel City Ambassadors 76.3 2 Chicago Vanguard 42.0
3 Troopers 61.1 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 75.1 3 Westshoremen 74.8 3 Govenaires 40.7
4 Glassmen 52.4 4 New York Skyliners 71.5 4 Rochester Crusaders 69.1      
5 Blue Stars 48.4 5 Fitchburg Kingsmen 64.3 5 Reading Buccaneers 57.7      
6 Northern Aurora 42.5 6 Connecticut Hurricanes 63.1 6 Guelph Royalaires 56.2      
                       
  7/15     7/22     7/23     7/29  
  Reading, PA     Jamestown, NY     Essex, MD     Essex, MD  
1 Sunrisers 81.5 1 Steel City Ambassadors 82.5 1 Sound of Long Island 54.38 1 Sound of Long Island 59.4
2 Steel City Ambassadors 74.7 2 Empire Statesmen 80.6            
3 Westshoremen 74.5 3 Rochester Crusaders 77.4            
4 Rochester Crusaders 72.4 4 Guelph Royalaires 61.6            
5 Reading Buccaneers 62.1 5 Excalibur 52.3            
                       
  7/29     7/29     7/30        
  Colonie, NY     Cumberland, MD     Verona, NY        
1 Excalibur 87.66 1 Bushwackers 86.3 1 Excalibur 89.00      
2 Capitol Brass Ensemble 84.66 2 Sunrisers 85.7 2 Capitol Brass Ensemble 83.33      
      3 Rochester Crusaders 81.6            
      4 Westshoremen 81.2            
      5 Steel City Ambassadors 77.8            
      6 New York Skyliners 77.5            
      7 Reading Buccaneers 67.2            
AUGUST--1989                    
  8/5     8/6     8/12     8/26  
  Pittsburgh, PA     Meadowlands, NJ     Scranton, PA     Carlisle, PA  
1 Steel City Ambassadors 83.0 1 Bushwackers 88.9 1 Bushwackers 91.4 1 Empire Statesmen 89.7
2 Rochester Crusaders 81.8 2 Sunrisers 85.7 2 Sunrisers 89.8 2 Rochester Crusaders 88.1
3 Empire Statesmen 81.7 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 83.8 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 88.0 3 Westshoremen 87.5
4 Westshoremen 77.6 4 New York Skyliners 81.1 4 Rochester Crusaders 85.1 4 Steel City Ambassadors 86.6
5 Connecticut Hurricanes 74.0       5 Steel City Ambassadors 83.7 5 Reading Buccaneers 78.6
            6 Westshoremen 83.2      
            7 Empire Statesmen 81.3      
            8 New York Skyliners 80.9      
            9 Connecticut Hurricanes 74.8      
            10 Reading Buccaneers 71.1      
                       
  8/26     8/27              
  Derby, CT     Medford, NY              
        UDCA Championships              
1 Bushwackers 91.6 1 Sound of Long Island 77.2            
2 Sunrisers 91.3 2 Capitol Brass Ensemble 69.5            
3 Hawthorne Caballeros 89.5                  
4 New York Skyliners 85.3                  
5 Connecticut Hurricanes 81.4                  
6 Fitchburg Kingsmen 76.7                  
7 Sound of Long Island 73.8                  
  DCA                    
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  9/3 RECAP   9/3 RECAP            
  Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA              
  Prelims     Finals              
1 Bushwackers 95.9 1 Bushwackers 95.1            
2 Sunrisers 94.9 2 Sunrisers 95.0            
3 Hawthorne Caballeros  93.8 3 Hawthorne Caballeros  93.0            
4 Empire Statesmen 91.1 4 Empire Statesmen 90.5            
5 Westshoremen 90.6 5 Westshoremen 90.2            
6 Rochester Crusaders 90.0 6 New York Skyliners 89.1            
7 Steel City Ambassadors 89.5 7 Rochester Crusaders 88.7            
8 New York Skyliners 86.5 7 Steel City Ambassadors 88.7            
9 Minnesota Brass 86.0 9 Minnesota Brass 83.6            
10 Reading Buccaneers  82.5 10 Reading Buccaneers  78.7            
11 Connecticut Hurricanes 82.0 The Bushwackers received an              
12 Guelph Royalaires 76.0 extra 0.1 from the tie-breaker              
13 Fitchburg Kingsmen 75.6 system plan (using Total GE) to            
14 Sound of Long Island 69.4 break the tie and to win Finals.            
15 Excalibur 68.1                  
16 Chicago Vanguard 66.9                  
17 Capital Brass Ensemble 60.1                  
18 Chieftains 58.2