JUNE--1987                    
  6/6 RECAP   6/7 RECAP   6/11     6/13 RECAP
  Wheaton, IL     Janesville, WI     Peterborough, Ontario     Menasha, WI  
1 Cavaliers 72.8 1 Cavaliers 71.2 1 Dutch Boy 72.6 1 Cavaliers 76.1
2 Madison Scouts 67.3 2 Madison Scouts 66.0 2 Ventures 60.4 2 Madison Scouts 70.1
3 Knights 39.4 3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 32.4 3 Saint Francis Sancians  53.3 3 Colts 48.7
4 Guardsmen 39.1 4 Madison Junior Scouts 25.7 4 Canadian Knights 40.3 4 Knights 43.8
5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 27.0 5 Pioneer 21.4 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 40.3 5 Guardsmen 38.8
6 Madison Junior Scouts 26.0 6 CapitolAires 17.1 6 Bandettes 33.1 6 Blue Stars 33.6
                  7 Phantom Regiment Cadets 31.0
                  8 CapitolAires 22.2
                  9 Pioneer 18.4
                       
  6/13     6/14 RECAP   6/19     6/20  
  Kitchner, Ontario     Elgin, IL     Whitewater, WI     Somerville, MA  
1 Dutch Boy 56.6 1 Madison Scouts 76.4 1 Cavaliers 80.2 1 Garfield Cadets 72.6
2 Ventures 44.2 2 Colts 59.0 2 Madison Scouts 76.0 2 Boston Crusaders 55.2
  Class A    3 Knights 47.1 3 Star of Indiana 71.1 3 Diplomats 42.2
1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 29.1 4 Guardsmen 43.2 4 Bluecoats 68.8 4 Saint Francis Sancians 39.2
2 Conqueror II  26.5 5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 33.9 5 Phantom Regiment 68.7 5 Bridgemen 34.4
3 Oshawa Rebels 15.4 6 Emerald Knights-IA 32.7 6 Sky Ryders 62.4      
4 Cardinals 14.3 7 Madison Junior Scouts 27.4 7 Minnesota Brass 44..2      
      8 Northmen-WI 18.7 8 Colts 41.9      
            9 Knights 38.8      
            10 Glassmen 31.4      
            11 Northern Aurora 30.7      
                       
  6/20     6/20     6/20     6/20  
  Milwaukee, WI     Napa, CA     Geneseo, IL     Waterloo, Ontario  
                    Class A   
1 Phantom Regiment 76.3 1 Vanguard 71.4 1 Madison Scouts 74.8 1 Ventures 61.2
2 Bluecoats 75.1 2 Blue Devils 71.3 2 Sky Ryders 64.5 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 48.8
3 Minnesota Brass 49.7       3 Colts 49.2 3 Conqueror II  41.4
4 Glassmen 46.3       4 Knights 41.9 4 Oshawa Rebels 38.2
5 Madison Junior Scouts 29.0       5 Blue Stars 27.5 5 Cardinals 22.6
6 CapitolAires 23.0       6 Black Knights 25.4   Class B  
            7 Northmen-WI 24.0 1 Emerald Knights-ONT 24.2
                  2 Saint John's 22.4
                       
  6/21     6/21     6/21     6/22  
  Middlesex, NJ     Normal, IL     Welland, Ontario     Belleville, IL  
1 Garfield Cadets 74.9 1 Cavaliers 80.0 1 Dutch Boy 76.5 1 Madison Scouts 79.1
2 Crossmen 53.8 2 Star of Indiana 74.7 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 50.5 2 Sky Ryders 70.9
3 Diplomats 42.8 3 Madison Scouts 73.1 3 Conqueror II  41.1 3 Colts 54.1
4 Saint Francis Sancians 38.0 4 Bluecoats 72.5 4 Oakland Crusaders 31.7 4 Guardsmen 45.5
5 Bridgemen 31.5 5 Phantom Regiment 72.2 5 Saint John's 25.8 5 Blue Stars 39.0
      6 Glassmen 38.4 6 Emerald Knights-ONT 25.7 6 Northmen-WI 26.4
      7 Northern Aurora 33.3 7 Cardinals 22.1 7 Emerald Knights-IA 25.4
      8 CapitolAires 23.5            
                       
  6/23     6/24     6/24     6/25  
  Canton, OH     Hutchinson, KS     Cleveland, OH     Austintown, OH  
1 Star of Indiana 74.5 1 Madison Scouts 75.1 1 Phantom Regiment 76.2 1 Phantom Regiment 77.4
2 Phantom Regiment 74.4 2 Sky Ryders 69.9 2 Bluecoats 74.7 2 Star of Indiana 73.8
3 Bluecoats 70.9 3 Colts 54.5 3 Troopers 59.1 3 Bluecoats 70.9
4 Troopers 59.8 4 Guardsmen 40.2 4 Glassmen 38.8 4 Troopers 61.1
5 Glassmen 42.7 5 Railmen 35.8 5 Northern Aurora 32.5 5 Glassmen 39.0
6 Northern Aurora 38.3 6 Blue Stars 33.7 6 CapitolAires 21.5 6 Northern Aurora 35.9
7 Madison Junior Scouts 26.0 7 Emerald Knights-IA 26.3       7 Madison Junior Scouts 25.6
8 CapitolAires 19.0 8 Black Knights 20.6            
                       
  6/26     6/26     6/26     6/26  
  Malden, MA     Madison, WI     Omaha, NE     Toledo, OH  
1 Garfield Cadets 75.1 1 Cavaliers 78.7 1 Madison Scouts 79.6 1 Phantom Regiment 77.2
2 Dutch Boy 61.1 2 Knights 47.2 2 Sky Ryders 68.9 2 Star of Indiana 74.9
3 Boston Crusaders 58.7 3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 31.9 3 Colts 58.3 3 Bluecoats 73.2
4 Florida Wave 56.7 4 Northmen-WI 27.7 4 Guardsmen 44.8 4 Troopers 61.2
5 Diplomats 43.7 5 Pioneer 22.7 5 Railmen 43.2 5 Northern Aurora 39.4
6 Saint Francis Sancians 43.0 6 CapitolAires 21.3 6 Emerald Knights-IA 35.6 6 Madison Junior Scouts 29.3
7 Spartans-NH 31.9       7 Blue Stars 35.2      
            8 Black Knights 23.5      
                       
  6/27     6/27     6/27     6/27  
  Riverside, CA     Camden, DE     Bloomfield, NJ     Atlantic, IA  
1 Vanguard 79.3 1 Suncoast Sound 71.9 1 Garfield Cadets 74.0 1 Madison Scouts 80.9
2 Blue Devils 77.3 2 Florida Wave 61.7 2 Spirit of Atlanta 71.1 2 Sky Ryders 69.7
3 Velvet Knights 70.3 3 Crossmen 54.6 3 Dutch Boy 56.2 3 Colts 58.8
4 Freelancers 53.1 4 Diplomats 45.5 4 Boston Crusaders 53.2 4 Guardsmen 46.6
5 Sunset Regiment 49.3 5 Saint Francis Sancians 41.6       5 Blue Stars 37.5
  Class A    6 Bridgemen 34.8       6 Railmen 36.6
1 Blue Devils B 42.6                  
2 Musketeers 38.5                  
3 Vanguard Cadets 37.6                  
                       
  6/27     6/27     6/27     6/27  
  Menasha, WI     Saginaw, MI     Burlington, Ontario     Rosemont, Illinois  
              Class A         
1 Cavaliers 81.1 1 Phantom Regiment 76.7 1 Canadian Knights 71.1 1 Phantom Regiment Cadets 31.8
2 Knights 48.5 2 Star of Indiana 76.2 2 Oshawa Rebels 51.0 2 Coachmen 29.0
3 Northmen-WI 33.5 3 Bluecoats 73.3 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 42.4 3 Joliet Kingsmen 22.0
4 Bandettes 28.2 4 Northern Aurora 42.6 4 Conqueror II  40.8 4 Racine Scouts 9.6
5 Americanos 23.8 5 Glassmen 42.2 5 Out of the Blue 29.9 5 New Day 6.5
6 Pioneer 21.7 6 Madison Junior Scouts 30.0   Class B         
            1 Emerald Knights-ONT 23.0      
            2 Cardinals 12.9      
                       
  6/28 RECAP   6/28 RECAP   6/28     6/28  
  West Chester, PA     Dubuque, IA     Green Bay, WI     Monterey Park, CA  
1 Spirit of Atlanta 77.0 1 Madison Scouts 81.0 1 Cavaliers 83.2 1 Vanguard 80.5
2 Garfield Cadets 74.9 2 Sky Ryders 71.0 2 Knights 54.3 2 Blue Devils 79.3
3 Suncoast Sound 70.3 3 Colts 61.2 3 Bandettes 27.3 3 Velvet Knights 71.1
4 Dutch Boy 63.4 4 Guardsmen 43.8 4 CapitolAires 26.2 4 Freelancers 53.4
5 Florida Wave 62.2 5 Blue Star Cadets 35.6 5 Americanos 22.1 5 Sunset Regiment 50.5
6 Crossmen 53.6 5 Emerald Knights 35.6 6 Pioneer 21.2   Class A   
7 Diplomats 47.2 7 Phantom Regiment Cadets 30.6       1 Vanguard Cadets 40.7
8 Saint Francis Sancians 39.8 8 Black Knights 23.3       2 Blue Devils B 40.6
                  3 Spartan Cadets 39.5
                  4 Musketeers 32.3
                       
  6/29     6/29 RECAP   6/29 RECAP   6/29  
  Salem, VA     Cedar Rapids, IA     Terre Haute, IN     Phoenix. AZ  
1 Garfield Cadets 80.2 1 Madison Scouts 82.3 1 Star of Indiana 78.2 1 Vanguard 82.9
2 Spirit of Atlanta 76.5 2 Sky Ryders 71.3 2 Phantom Regiment 77.0 2 Blue Devils 80.1
3 Suncoast Sound 69.9 3 Colts 62.8 3 Bluecoats 74.1 3 Velvet Knights 72.0
4 Florida Wave 59.8 4 Guardsmen 48.0 4 Troopers 61.6 4 Freelancers 54.9
5 Crossmen 54.0 5 Emerald Knights 45.7 5 Joliet Kingsmen 20.9 5 Sunset Regiment 50.3
      6 Blue Star Cadets 43.1 6 Prairie Fire 5.9 6 Musketeers 36.5
      7 Black Knights 25.7            
                       
  6/29     6/30     6/30        
  Mississuaga, Ontario     Roanoke Rapids, NC     Windsor, Ontario        
  Class A                     
1 Canadian Knights 76.7 1 Garfield Cadets 79.2 1 Bluecoats 76.5      
2 Ventures 72.6 2 Spirit of Atlanta 76.7 2 Glassmen 48.7      
3 Oshawa Rebels 54.8 3 Suncoast Sound 69.0   Class A         
4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 44.7 4 Dutch Boy 62.6 1 Northern Aurora 52.6      
5 Conqueror II  41.4 5 Florida Wave 59.9 2 Bandettes 41.9      
6 Saint Andrews 36.7 6 Crossmen 53.6   Cadet Class        
7 Out of the Blue 31.2       1 Cadets of Dutch Boy 25.4      
  Class B          2 Northern Dream 19.8      
1 Emerald Knights-ONT 27.4       3 Eagles 14.8      
2 Ridge Raiders 24.1                  
3 Saint John's 18.8                  
4 Cardinals 14.5                  
JULY--1987                    
  7/1     7/2     7/3     7/3 RECAP
  Cary, NC     Streator, IL     Decatur, GA     LaCrosse, WI  
1 Garfield Cadets 79.4 1 Cavaliers 87.6 1 Garfield Cadets 81.6 1 Madison Scouts 81.7
2 Spirit of Atlanta 79.0 2 Phantom Regiment 83.7 2 Spirit of Atlanta 80.2 2 Sky Ryders 73.8
3 Suncoast Sound 68.4 3 Star of Indiana 80.2 3 Suncoast Sound 71.4 3 Colts 61.6
4 Dutch Boy 63.5 4 Bluecoats 78.4 4 Florida Wave 62.5 4 Railmen 44.0
5 Florida Wave 60.3 5 Sky Ryders 74.3 5 Crossmen 54.7 5 Americanos 25.1
6 Crossmen 54.6 6 Troopers 70.3       6 Govenaires 17.4
      7 Knights 50.2            
      8 Glassmen 46.5            
      9 Northern Aurora 45.5            
      10 CapitolAires 25.6            
                       
  7/3     7/3     7/3     7/3  
  Racine, WI     Rockford, IL     San Diego, CA     Vancouver, WA  
1 Cavaliers 83.5 1 Phantom Regiment 86.3 1 Vanguard 81.7 1 Blue Knights 62.6
2 Troopers 70.0 2 Star of Indiana 83.2 2 Blue Devils 79.6 2 Marauders 58.4
3 Northmen-WI 38.6 3 Bluecoats 80.1 3 Velvet Knights 70.4 3 Spartans-WA 55.5
4 Madison Junior Scouts 34.7 4 Knights 54.8 4 Freelancers 58.1 4 Argonauts 48.5
5 Pioneer 27.8 5 Glassmen 46.3 5 Sunset Regiment 53.3   Class A   
6 CapitolAires 27.5 6 Guardsmen 46.1 6 Musketeers 47.0 1 Mandarins 55.5
      7 Northern Aurora 44.3       2 Rocky Mountain Magic 41.3
      8 Black Knights 28.5       3 Blue Devils B 40.3
                  4 Spartan Cadets 39.1
                       
  7/4     7/4     7/4     7/4 RECAP
  Chelmsford, MA     Elmwood Park, IL     New Berlin, WI     Saint Peter, MN  
1 Dutch Boy 68.8 1 Bluecoats 81.2 1 Troopers 69.3 1 Madison Scouts 81.4
2 Boston Crusaders 67.0 2 Knights 55.9 2 Northern Aurora 52.8 2 Sky Ryders 73.5
3 Ventures 57.1 3 Northern Dream 12.3 3 Northmen-WI 38.0 3 Colts 62.9
4 Connexion Quebec 50.9 4 Northmen-WI 9.9 4 Madison Junior Scouts 31.9 4 Minnesota Brass 52.8
5 Saint Francis Sancians 46.0       5 Pioneer 23.5 5 Railmen 39.2
6 Diplomats 45.7             6 Blue Stars 35.9
7 Bridgemen 42.7             7 Americanos 24.7
8 Academie Musicale 36.5                  
9 Spartans-NH 35.2                  
                       
  7/4     7/4     7/5     7/5  
  Kelso, WA     Los Angeles, CA     Clearwater, FL     Waterville, ME  
1 Blue Knights 66.7 1 Vanguard 82.9 1 Garfield Cadets 78.4 1 Dutch Boy 68.5
2 Marauders 58.4 2 Blue Devils 80.7 2 Spirit of Atlanta 77.8 2 Boston Crusaders 67.8
3 Spartans-WA 55.5 3 Velvet Knights 69.3 3 Suncoast Sound 71.8 3 Ventures 56.4
4 Argonauts 46.2 4 Freelancers 55.1 4 Florida Wave 61.8 4 Connexion Quebec 51.8
  Class A    5 Sunset Regiment 54.5 5 Crossmen 55.4 5 Saint Francis Sancians 51.1
1 Mandarins 58.4             6 Bridgemen 45.1
2 Rocky Mountain Magic 50.3             7 Transit 40.7
3 Blue Devils B 47.7                  
4 Spartan Cadets 38.3                  
                       
  7/5     7/5 RECAP   7/5     7/5  
  Mundelein, IL     Saint Louis Park, MN     Fountain Park, CA     Salem, OR  
1 Phantom Regiment 86.4 1 Madison Scouts 83.9 1 Vanguard 85.7 1 Blue Knights 66.0
2 Guardsmen 57.5 2 Sky Ryders 74.8 2 Blue Devils 83.4 2 Marauders 59.6
3 Emerald Knights 49.7 3 Colts 60.4 3 Velvet Knights 75.0 3 Spartans-WA 56.7
4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 36.7 4 Minnesota Brass 52.7 4 Freelancers 59.0 4 Argonauts 48.1
5 Bandettes 34.9 5 Railmen 46.6 5 Sunset Regiment 57.1   Class A   
6 Black Knights 28.4 6 Blue Stars 40.8       1 Mandarins 59.0
      7 Americanos 25.3       2 Rocky Mountain Magic 54.8
      8 Govenaires 18.1       3 Blue Devils B 47.2
                  4 Spartan Cadets 39.1
                       
  7/5     7/7     7/10     7/10  
  Levis, Quebec     Orlando, FL     Waterloo, Ontario     Spokane, WA  
1 Mousquetaires 45.1 1 Spirit of Atlanta 80.1 1 Dutch Boy 70.5 1 Marauders 65.4
2 Les Chapdelaines 38.5 2 Boston Crusaders 79.9 2 Ventures 59.5 2 Spartans-WA 57.8
3 Les Renaissance 38.2 3 Suncoast Sound 76.3 3 Sancians 50.3 3 Argonauts 55.2
4 Les Aventuriers 37.1 4 Florida Wave 65.6 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 38.7 4 Spartan Cadets 47.6
5 Les Royalists 36.2 5 Crossmen 57.4 5 Bandettes 31.6 5 Brassmen 26.8
6 Les Voltigeurs 25.4       6 Northmen-NY 23.1      
                       
  7/11     7/11     7/11     7/11  
  Baltimore, MD     Sacramento, CA     Peterborough, Ontario     Lee, MA  
                    Class A   
1 Garfield Cadets 84.3 1 Vanguard 86.6 1 Dutch Boy 72.6 1 Patriots 67.2
2 Boston Crusaders 63.9 2 Blue Devils 82.6 2 Ventures 60.4 2 Spartans-NH 61.3
3 Crossmen 62.6 3 Velvet Knights 77.4 3 Saint Francis Sancians 53.3 3 Explorers 59.2
4 Diplomats 49.5 4 Freelancers 59.9 4 Canadian Knights 40.3 4 Granite State Garrison 59.1
5 Bridgemen 38.9 5 Blue Knights 59.4 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 40.3   Class B  
        Class A    6 Bandettes 33.1 1 Joanettes 67.1
      1 Rocky Mountain Magic 64.8 7 Oshawa Rebels 25.5 2 Toreadors 66.6
      2 Blue Devils B 54.6 8 Northmen-NY 15.9 3 STAR 65.9
      3 Mandarins 54.5       4 Satellites 57.5
      4 Vanguard Cadets 52.6       5 Buccaneers 46.3
                    Class C  
                  1 Royal Cadets 61.7
                  2 Royal Knights 57.2
                       
  7/12     7/12     7/12     7/12  
  Hanover, PA     Santa Clara, CA     Leonmeister, MA     Neufchatel, Quebec  
              Class A      Class A   
1 Garfield Cadets 83.7 1 Vanguard 87.0 1 Patriots 65.7 1 L'Insolite 63.8
2 Boston Crusaders 66.0 2 Blue Devils 85.1 2 Spartans-NH 62.5 2 Transit  61.9
3 Crossmen 62.5 3 Velvet Knights 77.6 3 Explorers 62.3 3 Academie Musicale 58.5
4 Diplomats 52.4 4 Freelancers 60.1 4 Granite State Garrison 57.4   Class B   
5 Bridgemen 40.2 5 Blue Knights 57.9   Class B   1 Les Aventuriers 45.5
        Class A    1 Joanettes 62.2 1 Les Royalists 45.5
      1 Rocky Mountain Magic 60.1 2 STAR 61.9 3 Les Renaissance 35.1
      2 Mandarins 55.5 3 Toreadors 59.2 4 3rd Regiment 31.2
      3 Vanguard Cadets 52.2 4 Satellites 56.7 5 Les Voltigeurs 30.0
      4 Blue Devils B 51.5 5 Buccaneers 39.2      
              Class C        
            1 Royal Cadets 57.8      
            2 Citation Juniors 50.8      
            3 Royal Knights 49.1      
            4 Braintree Braves 23.6      
                       
  7/15     7/17     7/17     7/18  
  Freeport, IL     Stockton, CA     Sun Prairie, WI     Concord, CA  
1 Guardsmen 62.3 1 Vanguard 88.3 1 Cavaliers 85.9 1 Vanguard 91.6
2 Emerald Knights 51.8 2 Blue Devils 86.2 2 Madison Scouts 83.7 2 Blue Devils 88.5
3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 46.0 3 Velvet Knights 79.0 3 Star of Indiana 80.6 3 Velvet Knights 81.5
4 Madison Junior Scouts 35.7 4 Marauders 67.6 4 Bluecoats 76.7 4 Marauders 70.7
5 Pioneer 30.7 5 Freelancers 66.5 5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 42.8 5 Freelancers 69.5
        Class A    6 Madison Junior Scouts 37.6   Class A   
      1 Mandarins 61.9 7 CapitolAires 30.0 1 Mandarins 65.7
      2 Vanguard Cadets 51.1 8 Pioneer 28.5 2 Blue Devils B 59.1
      3 Calgary Cavaliers 26.9       3 Vanguard Cadets 55.9
                  4 Calgary Cavaliers 27.1
                       
  7/18     7/18     7/18     7/18  
  DeKalb, IL     DeKalb, IL     Morgantown, WV     Providence, RI  
  Drum Corps Midwest Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Finals   Drum Corps East Finals        
  Division I     Division I     Open Class     Class A   
1 Cavaliers 86.3 1 Cavaliers 88.8 1 Garfield Cadets 87.9 1 Patriots 68.5
2 Phantom Regiment 83.9 2 Phantom Regiment 87.5 2 Spirit of Atlanta 85.2 2 Explorers 64.3
3 Madison Scouts 82.6 3 Madison Scouts 84.3 3 Suncoast Sound 81.8 3 Spartans-NH 62.5
4 Star of Indiana 80.8 4 Star of Indiana 83.7 4 Dutch Boy 73.6   Class B  
5 Bluecoats 77.9 5 Bluecoats 80.5 5 Florida Wave 71.7 1 STAR 61.3
6 Colts 67.8 6 Colts 65.1 6 Boston Crusaders 70.4 2 Joanettes 60.1
7 Knights 60.8   Division II   7 Crossmen 69.4 3 Toreadors 54.7
  Division II   1 Northern Aurora 58.0 8 Connexion Quebec 60.7 4 Satellites 50.7
1 Northern Aurora 56.7 2 Guardsmen 48.3 9 Diplomats 56.6 5 Buccaneers 43.8
2 Guardsmen 55.7   Division III    10 Bridgemen 49.4   Class C  
3 Glassmen 55.3 1 Emerald Knights-IA 47.2 11 Canadian Knights 45.9 1 Royal Cadets 52.8
4 Railmen 54.2 2 Blue Stars 45.2   Class A    2 Citation Juniors 49.6
5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 45.0 3 Bandettes 35.0 1 Ventures 72.3 3 Royal Knights 45.3
  Division III    4 Northmen-WI 34.1 2 Saint Francis Sancians 71.9      
1 Emerald Knights-IA 50.1       3 Academie Musicale 50.9      
2 Blue Stars 49.6                  
3 Northmen-WI 42.3                  
4 Bandettes 42.2                  
5 Madison Junior Scouts 40.5                  
6 Coachmen 39.2                  
7 Black Knights 34.9                  
8 Pioneer 34.7                  
9 Americanos 34.3                  
10 CapitolAires 32.4                  
11 Joliet Kingsmen 24.6                  
12 Racine Scouts INC                  
13 New Day INC                  
Per the article listed in DCWorld,                  
both corps scored in the low 20's.                    
No exact scores were given--just                    
their placing.                    
                       
  7/19     7/19     7/19     7/20  
  Brantford, Ontario     Jeanette, PA     Braintree, MA     Indianapolis, IN  
              Class A         
1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 64.4 1 Spirit of Atlanta 84.7 1 Patriots 70.8 1 Cavaliers 85.9
2 Oshawa Rebels 53.8 2 Dutch Boy 72.0 2 Explorers 67.3 2 Phantom Regiment 82.6
3 Conqueror II  53.1 3 Connexion Quebec 63.2 3 Spartans-NH 64.2 3 Madison Scouts 81.2
4 Oakland Crusaders 46.3 4 Ventures 54.3 4 Granite State Garrison 59.5 4 Star of Indiana 80.0
5 Cardinals 33.5 5 Diplomats 53.3   Class B   5 Sky Ryders 73.6
6 Saint John's 31.0 6 Bridgemen 48.8 1 Joanettes 70.6      
            2 Toreadors 68.2      
            3 STAR 68.1      
            4 Satellites 62.2      
            5 Buccaneers 55.2      
              Class C        
            1 Citation Juniors 64.9      
            2 Royal Cadets 62.0      
            3 Royal Knights 58.6      
            4 Braintree Braves 33.3      
                       
  7/20     7/20     7/21     7/21  
  Ogden, UT     Parma, OH     Springfield, MO     Cincinnati, OH  
1 Velvet Knights 82.1 1 Garfield Cadets 88.15 1 Cavaliers 87.8 1 Phantom Regiment 82.7
2 Marauders 67.2 2 Spirit of Atlanta 84.95 2 Star of Indiana 82.6 2 Spirit of Atlanta 82.0
3 Freelancers 65.8 3 Suncoast Sound 80.25 3 Sky Ryders 76.8 3 Madison Scouts 80.8
4 Spartans-WA 59.4 4 Bluecoats 78.05 4 Colts 63.6 4 Bluecoats 77.0
      5 Florida Wave 69.20 5 Knights 59.6 5 Suncoast Sound 76.3
      6 Crossmen 68.35 6 Black Gold 25.1 6 Florida Wave 68.2
                  7 Glassmen 53.9
                       
  7/21     7/22     7/22     7/22  
  Nazareth, PA     Lawrence, KS     Cohocton, NY     Rapid City, SD  
1 Garfield Cadets 86.9 1 Cavaliers 84.5 1 Garfield Cadets 88.2 1 Troopers 73.5
2 Dutch Boy 71.4 2 Star of Indiana 78.1 2 Dutch Boy 77.3 2 Argonauts 56.4
3 Connexion Quebec 60.8 3 Sky Ryders 70.0 3 Connexion Quebec 65.1      
4 Ventures 58.1 4 Colts 67.1 4 Ventures 60.8      
5 Diplomats 55.7 5 Knights 63.3 5 Diplomats 51.9      
6 Bridgemen 50.2       6 Canadian Knights 51.4      
7 Canadian Knights 46.1       7 Bridgemen 47.5      
            8 Academie Musicale 40.1      
                       
  7/23     7/23     7/23     7/23  
  Fort Wayne, IN     Olean, NY     Casper, WY     Witchita, KS  
1 Phantom Regiment 88.4 1 Garfield Cadets 88.1 1 Troopers 74.9 1 Cavaliers 84.8
2 Spirit of Atlanta 86.1 2 Dutch Boy 75.7 2 Freelancers 66.4 2 Star of Indiana 78.5
3 Madison Scouts 83.7 3 Ventures 63.4 3 Railmen 59.0 3 Sky Ryders 72.1
4 Bluecoats 80.8 4 Bridgemen 51.2 4 Argonauts 57.1 4 Colts 66.0
5 Suncoast Sound 79.3             5 Knights 59.2
6 Florida Wave 73.0                  
7 Crossmen 68.2                  
                       
  7/23     7/24     7/24     7/25  
  Ogdensburg, NY     Cheyenne, WY     Ypsilanti, MI     Winnebago, IL  
1 Connexion Quebec 63.1 1 Troopers 74.1 1 Phantom Regiment 87.3 1 Guardsmen 62.3
2 Diplomats 55.4 2 Freelancers 70.3 2 Spirit of Atlanta 85.0 2 Emerald Knights-IA 51.6
3 Canadian Knights 43.4 3 Railmen 62.3 3 Madison Scouts 81.8 3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 46.0
4 New York Lancers 27.2       4 Bluecoats 79.4 4 Madison Junior Scouts 35.7
            5 Suncoast Sound 78.6 5 Pioneer 30.7
            6 Florida Wave 69.6      
            7 Crossmen 68.0      
            8 Northern Aurora 54.8      
            9 Glassmen 52.7      
            10 Joliet Kingsmen 36.2      
                       
  7/25 RECAP   7/25 RECAP   7/25 RECAP   7/25  
  Hamilton, Ontario     Hamilton, Ontario     Boulder, CO     St-Eustache, Quebec  
  DCI Canada Prelims     DCI Canada Finals     Drums Along The Rockies     Class A   
1 Garfield Cadets 89.7 1 Garfield Cadets 90.7 1 Vanguard 91.0 1 L'Insolite 72.0
2 Phantom Regiment 88.4 1 Phantom Regiment 90.7 2 Blue Devils 88.8 2 Transit  72.3
3 Spirit of Atlanta 87.1 3 Spirit of Atlanta 87.3 3 Cavaliers 86.2   Class B   
4 Madison Scouts 86.3 4 Madison Scouts 86.3 4 Velvet Knights 83.1 1 Mousquetaires   57.3
5 Bluecoats 82.5 5 Bluecoats 83.1 5 Sky Ryders 74.8 2 Les Aventuriers 52.7
6 Suncoast Sound 80.7 6 Suncoast Sound 79.1 6 Troopers 70.4 3 Les Etoiles 45.1
7 Dutch Boy 76.6 7 Florida Wave 74.9 7 Marauders 69.7 4 3rd Regiment 35.0
8 Florida Wave 74.8 8 Dutch Boy 72.7 8 Freelancers 67.4 5 Les Voltigeurs 34.0
9 Crossmen 71.8 9 Crossmen 67.0 9 Colts 66.0      
10 Ventures 68.9 10 Ventures 58.1 10 Blue Knights 63.3      
11 Connexion Quebec 68.0       11 Spartans-WA 62.7      
12 Diplomats 62.6       12 Knights 59.7      
13 Glassmen 59.3                  
14 Bridgemen 53.2                  
15 Kiwanis Kavaliers 52.4                  
16 Canadian Knights 48.8                  
17 Oakland Crusaders 39.9                  
18 Patriots 39.2                  
19 Conqueror II 38.7                  
20 Oshawa Rebels 36.5                  
21 New York Lancers 33.1                  
22 Emerald Knights 28.5                  
23 Northmen-NY 27.2                  
                       
  7/26     7/26     7/26     7/26  
  Colorado Springs, CO     Horicon, WI     Scarborough, Ontario     Ste-Julie, Quebec  
              Open Class        
1 Troopers 77.0 1 Guardsmen 62.9 1 Dutch Boy 80.4   Class A   
2 Blue Knights 66.8 2 Blue Stars 54.4   Class A    1 L'Insolite 75.2
3 Argonauts 58.8 3 Northmen-WI 53.4 1 Ventures 85.2 2 Transit  73.7
  Division II   4 Pioneer 40.9 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.6 3 Academie Musicale 69.0
1 Rocky Mountain Magic 77.3 5 CapitolAires 36.6 3 Canadian Knights 68.6   Class B   
2 1st Canadian Regiment 49.1       4 Oshawa Rebels 66.7 1 Mousquetaires   62.2
3 Calgary Cavaliers 32.5       5 Patriots 65.7 2 Les Aventuriers 55.3
            6 Conqueror II 62.1 3 Les Etoiles 51.1
            7 Oakland Crusaders 54.2 4 3rd Regiment 38.5
            8 Bandettes 54.1 5 Les Voltigeurs 36.2
            9 Cardinals 39.0      
            10 Northern Dream 28.8      
              Class B        
            1 Emerald Knights-ONT 40.7      
            2 Saint John's 35.8      
            3 Lampliters 28.6      
            4 Dutch Boy Cadets 24.6      
              Parade Class        
            1 Empire Loyalists 74.3      
            2 Cavalcade 72.0      
                       
  7/27     7/27     7/27     7/27  
  Montreal, Quebec     Montreal, Quebec     Omaha, NE     Tulsa, OK  
  Afternoon Show     Evening Show              
1 Academie Musicale 48.2 1 Garfield Cadets 91.6 1 Vanguard 92.7 1 Blue Devils 90.5
2 Transit  46.3 2 Madison Scouts 88.2 2 Velvet Knights 84.5 2 Cavaliers 89.5
3 Mousquetaires   41.7 3 Suncoast Sound 82.7 3 Marauders 72.2 3 Star of Indiana 84.3
4 L'Insolite 41.2 4 Crossmen 73..2 4 Freelancers 67.4 4 Colts 69.5
5 Les Aventuriers 30.9 5 Connexion Quebec 69.2 5 Blue Knights 62.9 5 Spartans-WA 62.5
6 3rd Regiment 24.5 6 Bridgemen 54.6 6 Knights 62.6 6 Argonauts 55.2
      7 Canadian Knights 53.6 7 Railmen 60.4 7 Black Gold 39.8
      8 Academie Musicale 41.7 8 1st Canadian Regiment 24.3      
                       
  7/27     7/28     7/28     7/28  
  Vincent, OH     Bettendorf, IA     Rome, NY     Witchita Falls, TX  
1 Phantom Regiment 91.7 1 Vanguard 93.3 1 Garfield Cadets 89.1 1 Blue Devils 90.5
2 Spirit of Atlanta 87.9 2 Velvet Knights 84.5 2 Madison Scouts 87.8 2 Cavaliers 89.9
3 Bluecoats 82.7 3 Marauders 73.2 3 Suncoast Sound 82.4 3 Star of Indiana 85.2
4 Dutch Boy 74.9 4 Freelancers 70.1 4 Crossmen 72.8 4 Colts 68.6
5 Florida Wave 70.4 5 Blue Knights 65.3 5 Connexion Quebec 69.0 5 Spartans-WA 61.6
6 Glassmen 56.0 6 Knights 59.8 6 Canadian Knights 54.8 6 Black Gold 36.9
            7 Bridgemen 53.2      
                       
  7/29     7/29     7/30     7/30  
  Columbus, OH     Glens Falls, NY     Dallas, TX     Evansville, IN  
1 Vanguard 94.1 1 Garfield Cadets 90.9 1 Blue Devils 92.1 1 Phantom Regiment 91.9
2 Phantom Regiment 90.7 2 Madison Scouts 88.4 2 Cavaliers 91.2 2 Spirit of Atlanta 88.9
3 Spirit of Atlanta 86.7 3 Suncoast Sound 84.9 3 Star of Indiana 86.4 3 Bluecoats 82.9
4 Bluecoats 83.8 4 Crossmen 75.7 4 Colts 70.9 4 Florida Wave 75.7
5 Velvet Knights 82.5 5 Connexion Quebec 69.7 5 Spartans-WA 62.6 5 Dutch Boy 75.6
6 Dutch Boy 78.1 6 Canadian Knights 58.3 6 Argonauts 52.1 6 Troopers 73.9
7 Florida Wave 74.7 7 Bridgemen 55.8            
8 Freelancers 67.7                  
                       
  7/30     7/30     7/31     7/31  
  Erie, PA     Malden, MA     Allentown, PA     Evansville,  WI  
              DCI East Finals        
              Class A        
1 Vanguard 94.3 1 Garfield Cadets 91.3 1 Saint Francis Sancians 83.6 1 Phantom Regiment Cadets 57.0
2 Velvet Knights 84.8 2 Madison Scouts 88.4 2 Northern Aurora 81.3 2 Emerald Knights-IA 54.3
3 Marauders 71.9 3 Suncoast Sound 82.2 3 L'Insolite 74.4 3 Guardsmen 50.4
4 Freelancers 68.0 4 Boston Crusaders 73.5 4 Patriots 73.4 4 Bandettes 46.4
5 Glassmen 61.8 5 Diplomats 58.9 5 Northmen-NY 53.5 5 Northmen-WI 45.0
6 Knights 61.2 6 Canadian Knights 53.4   Class A-60   6 Mandarins 44.9
            1 Explorers 66.8 7 Madison Junior Scouts 36.7
            2 Spartans-NH 61.5 8 Edmonton Strutters 26.9
            3 Pioneer 56.7      
            4 Granite State Garrison 54.0      
            5 Lancers 52.5      
            6 STAR 47.4      
            7 Fajardo 44.8      
            8 Buccaneers 35.6      
            9 Calgary Cavaliers 28.3      
AUGUST--1987                    
  8/1     8/1     8/1 RECAP   8/1 RECAP
  Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA     Birmingham, AL     Birmingham, AL  
  DCI East Prelims     DCI East Finals     DCI South Prelims     DCI South Finals  
1 Vanguard 93.4 1 Vanguard 94.2 1 Blue Devils 90.7 1 Blue Devils 92.3
2 Garfield Cadets 91.7 2 Garfield Cadets 92.8 2 Phantom Regiment 90.2 2 Phantom Regiment 92.2
3 Madison Scouts 87.3 3 Madison Scouts 88.3 3 Cavaliers 89.6 3 Cavaliers 91.5
4 Suncoast Sound 85.6 4 Velvet Knights 84.7 4 Spirit of Atlanta 86.5 4 Spirit of Atlanta 88.9
5 Velvet Knights 84.4 5 Suncoast Sound 84.2 5 Star of Indiana 85.3 5 Star of Indiana 85.5
6 Sky Ryders 83.5 6 Sky Ryders 80.9 6 Bluecoats 81.0 6 Bluecoats 84.3
7 Crossmen 75.5 7 Crossmen 76.3 7 Florida Wave 75.0 7 Dutch Boy 77.6
8 Boston Crusaders 72.2 8 Boston Crusaders 73.3 8 Dutch Boy 74.3 8 Florida Wave 76.5
9 Blue Knights 71.8 9 Marauders 70.1 9 Troopers 71.3      
10 Marauders 70.7 10 Blue Knights 66.6 10 Colts 66.6      
11 Connexion Quebec 69.9       11 Spartans-WA 59.7      
12 Freelancers 67.9                  
13 Knights 62.0                  
14 Glassmen 61.9                  
15 Diplomats 59.5                  
16 Canadian Knights 58.7                  
17 Bridgemen 58.3                  
                       
  8/1     8/2     8/3     8/3  
  Sherbrooke, Quebec     St-Georges de Beauce , Quebec   Garfield, NJ     Jonesboro, AR  
  Class A     Class B              
1 Transit  78.8 1 Mousquetaires   73.7 1 Vanguard 94.9 1 Cavaliers 91.8
2 Academie Musicale 76.0 2 Les Aventuriers 63.0 2 Garfield Cadets 93.7 2 Phantom Regiment 90.8
  Class B   3 Les Royalistes 60.6 3 Suncoast Sound 87.2 3 Bluecoats 81.3
1 Mousquetaires   70.0 4 Les Chapdelaines 47.5 4 Sky Ryders 82.6 4 Troopers 75.0
2 Les Etoiles 57.5 5 Les Senateurs 44.0 5 Marauders 73.4 5 Spartans-WA 63.3
3 Les Royalistes 56.4 6 3rd Regiment 43.6 6 Connexion Quebec 72.8 6 Argonauts 59.8
4 Les Chapdelaines 43.9 7 Les Voltigeurs 40.7 7 Blue Knights 66.3      
5 Les Senateurs 40.8 8 La Renaissance 40.5            
6 3rd Regiment 39.9                  
7 Les Voltigeurs 38.0                  
                       
  8/3     8/4     8/5     8/5  
  Sevierville, TN     West Chester, PA     Lexington, KY     Butler, PA  
                    American International Prelims
                    Class A  
1 Blue Devils 93.0 1 Vanguard 94.3 1 Cavaliers 90.9 1 Guardsmen 87.3
2 Spirit of Atlanta 89.5 2 Garfield Cadets 94.0 2 Spirit of Atlanta 89.1 2 Ventures 81.2
3 Madison Scouts 88.8 3 Suncoast Sound 86.1 3 Star of Indiana 87.9 3 Oshawa Rebels 76.5
4 Star of Indiana 87.9 4 Velvet Knights 85.5 4 Florida Wave 78.5 4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 75.9
5 Dutch Boy 80.1 5 Crossmen 80.7 5 Spartans-WA 65.6 5 L'Insolite 74.0
6 Florida Wave 76.7 6 Freelancers 67.6 6 Knights 63.4 6 New York Lancers 59.2
7 Knights 63.9 7 Diplomats 62.5       7 Joliet Kingsmen 58.7
      8 Canadian Knights 58.2       8 Dutch Boy Cadets 48.9
                  9 Racine Scouts 42.5
                  10 Calgary Cavaliers 35.5
                       
  8/5     8/6     8/6     8/6  
  Butler, PA     Toledo, OH     Bloomington, IN     Huntington, WV  
  American International Finals                  
  Open Class                    
1 Velvet Knights 89.2 1 Madison Scouts 88.9 1 Vanguard 94.9 1 Garfield Cadets 93.2
2 Suncoast Sound 88.3 2 Suncoast Sound 88.3 2 Star of Indiana 88.8 2 Blue Devils 92.1
3 Sky Ryders 86.6 3 Sky Ryders 86.4 3 Velvet Knights 88.4 3 Phantom Regiment 91.8
4 Boston Crusaders 80.5 4 Florida Wave 78.8 4 Troopers 78.2 4 Spirit of Atlanta 90.6
5 Freelancers 76.6 5 Marauders 74.2 4 Dutch Boy 78.2 5 Crossmen 79.0
6 Blue Knights 73.2 6 Connexion Quebec 71.0 6 Boston Crusaders 74.0      
  Class A   7 Spartans-WA 69.1 7 Colts 73.7      
1 Ventures 88.5 8 Knights 64.7            
2 Guardsmen 85.1 9 Glassmen 64.3            
3 L'Insolite 74.5                  
4 Oshawa Rebels 74.3                  
5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 71.8                  
6 New York Lancers 59.1                  
7 Joliet Kingsmen 53.6                  
                       
  8/6     8/7     8/7     8/8  
  Niles, OH     Dayton, OH     Des Plaines, IL     Saint Louis, MO  
                    DCI Midwest Prelims  
                    Finals Rained Out  
1 Freelancers 71.4 1 Blue Devils 92.7 1 Vanguard 93.5 1 Vanguard 94.8
2 Diplomats 67.9 2 Phantom Regiment 91.6 2 Cavaliers 91.4 2 Garfield Cadets 93.6
3 Bridgemen 67.0 3 Spirit of Atlanta 89.9 3 Madison Scouts 87.1 3 Cavaliers 92.7
      4 Sky Ryders 85.9 4 Florida Wave 79.5 4 Spirit of Atlanta 88.2
      5 Troopers 77.8 5 Dutch Boy 78.0 5 Star of Indiana 88.0
      6 Connexion Quebec 75.7 6 Colts 73.6 6 Madison Scouts 87.6
      7 Knights 65.2       7 Sky Ryders 81.7
      8 Glassmen 63.4       8 Florida Wave 80.8
                  9 Dutch Boy 79.4
                  10 Boston Crusaders 79.1
                  11 Marauders 76.1
                  12 Connexion Quebec 74.1
                  13 Colts 73.1
                       
  8/8 RECAP   8/8 RECAP   8/9     8/10  
  Marion, OH     Marion, OH     Ankeny, IA     Minneapolis, MN  
  U.S. Open Prelims     U.S. Open Finals              
  Open Class     Open Class              
1 Phantom Regiment 93.7 1 Phantom Regiment 95.9 1 Garfield Cadets 91.6 1 Vanguard 96.5
1 Blue Devils 93.7 2 Blue Devils 94.9 2 Spirit of Atlanta 90.5 2 Blue Devils 94.3
3 Suncoast Sound 87.5 3 Velvet Knights 89.6 3 Sky Ryders 84.7 3 Spirit of Atlanta 91.9
4 Velvet Knights 86.7 4 Suncoast Sound 89.2 4 Dutch Boy 79.5 4 Sky Ryders 85.4
5 Bluecoats 85.8 5 Bluecoats 87.4 5 Colts 74.8 5 Boston Crusaders 80.7
6 Crossmen 82.3 6 Crossmen 83.3 6 Marauders 74.4 6 Connexion Quebec 74.8
7 Troopers 80.7 7 Troopers 83.0            
8 Freelancers 74.2 8 Freelancers 75.2            
9 Blue Knights 72.6 9 Blue Knights 73.2            
10 Diplomats 65.7 10 Diplomats 66.4            
11 Spartans-WA 65.6   Class A/A-60              
12 Glassmen 65.0 1 Ventures 91.2            
13 Knights 61.8 2 Saint Francis Sancians 90.2            
14 Canadian Knights 60.4 3 Northeern Aurora 88.5            
      4 Guardsmen 80.2            
      4 Bridgemen 80.2            
      6 L'Insolite 75.5            
      7 Mandarins 71.8            
      8 Coachmen 67.1            
      9 Bandettes 63.0            
      10 Phantom Regiment Cadets 58.2            
                       
  8/11                    
  Stillwater, MN                    
1 Garfield Cadets 96.5                  
2 Madison Scouts 92.1                  
3 Spirit of Atlanta 91.8                  
4 Sky Ryders 85.6                  
5 Florida Wave 83.0                  
6 Boston Crusaders 79.1                  
  CLASS A/A-60                     
  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  8/10 RECAP   8/11 RECAP   8/11 RECAP   8/11 RECAP
  Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Madison, WI  
  Class A-60 Prelims     Class A Prelims     Class A Finals     Class A-60 Finals  
1 Emerald Knights-IA 88.3 1 Ventures 88.0 1 Ventures 90.1 1 Mandarins 85.3
2 Mandarins 84.5 2 Northern Aurora 87.8 2 Northern Aurora 87.3 2 Emerald Knights-IA 84.2
3 Blue Stars 81.2 3 Railmen 82.0 3 Railmen 85.0 3 Blue Stars 79.3
4 Oshawa Rebels 74.1 4 Saint Francis Sancians 81.3 4 Saint Francis Sancians 84.4 4 Oshawa Rebels 75.4
5 Coachmen 70.4 5 L'Insolite 79.0 5 L'Insolite 78.9 5 Spartans-NH 70.4
6 Spartans-NH 69.2 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.9 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 71.6 6 Coachmen 66.9
7 Northmen-WI 68.6 7 Patriots 72.3            
8 Madison Junior Scouts 67.8 8 Guardsmen 70.7            
9 Bandettes 64.7 9 Phantom Regiment Cadets 68.7            
10 Granite State Garrison 63.9 10 Conqueror II 74.7            
11 Oakland Crusaders 61.9 11 Northmen-NY 50.9            
12 Americanos 58.3 12 Allegiance Elite 50.2            
13 Pioneer 57.5 13 Arizona Musketeers 47.0            
14 Black Gold 55.0                  
15 Black Knights 54.0                  
16 1st Canadian Regiment 53.9                  
17 Saint John's 53.4                  
18 New York Lancers 51.4                  
19 CapitolAires 50.8                  
20 Cardinals 50.1                  
21 Northern Dreams 41.4                  
22 Anaheim Kingsmen 40.5                  
23 Calgary Cavaliers 31.4                  
  OPEN CLASS                    
  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  8/13 RECAP   8/14 RECAP   8/15 RECAP   8/15  
  Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Madison, WI     New Berlin, NY  
  Open Class Prelims     Open Class Semi-Finals     Open Class Finals     Class A  
1 Bluecoats 86.2 1 Garfield Cadets 97.0 1 Garfield Cadets 97.9 1 Fajardo 72.3
2 Florida Wave 82.7 2 Vanguard 96.5 2 Vanguard 97.8   Class B  
3 Dutch Boy 82.2 3 Phantom Regiment 95.6 3 Cavaliers 94.7 1 Lampliters 78.0
4 Crossmen 81.5 4 Blue Devils 95.0 4 Blue Devils 94.4 2 Silver Bullets 74.0
5 Boston Crusaders 81.4 5 Cavaliers 93.9 5 Phantom Regiment 94.3   Parade Class  
6 Marauders 77.8 6 Star of Indiana 90.3 6 Madison Scouts 90.4 1 Firebirds 61.3
7 Colts 77.6 7 Madison Scouts 89.4 7 Velvet Knights 90.0 1 Empire Loyalists 61.3
8 Connexion Quebec 76.5 8 Velvet Knights 89.2 7 Star of Indiana 90.0 3 Mystic Knights 51.0
9 Freelancers 76.1 8 Suncoast Sound 89.2 9 Suncoast Sound 88.8 3 Eagles 51.0
10 Blue Knights 76.0 10 Spirit of Atlanta 89.1 10 Spirit of Atlanta 87.6      
11 Spartans-WA 72.6 11 Bluecoats 89.0 11 Bluecoats 85.7      
12 Ventures 71.2 12 Sky Ryders 85.3 12 Sky Ryders 81.9      
13 Knights 67.0 13 Florida Wave 84..7            
14 Northern Aurora 66.7 14 Boston Crusaders 82.8            
15 Argonauts 66.3 15 Dutch Boy 82.1            
16 Railmen 63.1 16 Crossmen 81.6            
17 Saint Francis Sancians 63.0 17 Troopers 81.0            
18 Glassmen 62.4 18 Marauders 78.2            
18 Canadian Knights 62.4 19 Freelancers 77.9            
20 Diplomats 61.9 20 Colts 76.5            
20 Mandarins 61.9 21 Connexion Quebec 76.4            
22 Emerald Knights-IA 59.7 22 Blue Knights 73.4            
23 Bridgemen 59.5 23 Spartans-WA 69.8            
24 Blue Stars 55.3 24 Ventures 69.7            
      25 Knights 67.2            
                       
  8/16     8/21     8/22     8/22  
  Canastota, NY     Keene, NH     Oshawa, Ontario     Somerville. MA  
  Drum Corps NY Championships         Canadian National Championship   Eastern Mass Championships
  Class A     Class A     Open Class     Class A  
1 Fajardo 71.6 1 Spartans-NH 79.2 1 Dutch Boy 88.5 1 Saint Francis Sancians 91.1
  Class B   2 Explorers 77.7   Class A   2 Spartans-NH 79.7
1 Lampliters 78.7 3 Granite State Garrison 70.7 1 Ventures 93.7 3 Explorers 78.7
2 Silver Bullets 64.3   Class B   2 Canadian Knights 88.3 4 Granite State Garrison 76.0
  Parade Class   1 STAR 70.4 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 86.4   Class B  
1 Firebirds 57.4 2 Joanettes 68.6 4 Oshawa Rebels 77.6 1 STAR 82.1
2 Empire Loyalists 53.7 3 Satelittes 61.0 5 Conqueror II 70.2 2 Toreadors 80.9
3 Mystic Knights 53.4 4 Buccaneers 59.7   Class B   3 Joanettes 80.8
4 Eagles 48.4   Class B   1 Saint John's 54.9 4 Satellites 73.5
      1 Royal Cadets 57.5 2 Emerald Knights-ONT 49.1 5 Buccaneers 70.3
            3 Lampliters 34.8   Class C  
                  1 Citation Juniors 70.6
                  2 Royal Cadets 69.1
                  3 Royal Knights 67.9
                  4 Braintree Braves 38.1
                       
  8/29                    
  Rockaway, NJ                    
  Garden State Circuit                    
  Championships                    
  Open Class                    
1 New York Lancers 76.00                  
2 Fajardo 74.80                  
  Intermediate                    
1 Lakeland Brass 72.20                  
2 Blue Jays 71.47